Octorara Covenanter Presbyterian Church
1188 Valley Road, Quarryville, Pennsylvania

Click here to edit subtitle

2017 Festival Schedule

Ceremonies and Events

Competitions and Music Performers


Festival Welcome and Opening

10:00 - 10:30  Welcome and Announcements

   Foundation Vice-President John Girvin

      Historical remarks

   Foundation President J. Barry Girvin

      Process to lower Graveyard

         Washington Memorial Pipe Band and Clans

      Honor Guard

         Scottish American Military Society post 1739

    Wreath Ceremony in lower cemetery

      for French & Indian War Veteran

         Jonathan Welch, Piper – “The Flowers of the Forest”

         Prayer - Douglas Hileman

 

11:30 am to 12:10 pm     Opening Ceremony

Washington Memorial Pipe Band - lead procession from Highland Games field to the main performing area followed by Clans and Athletes.

   Honor Guard

      Scottish American Military Society post 1739

   Remarks from: Pa. State Representative Bryan Cutler

   Invocation: Douglas Hileman

   Charlie Zahm, “National Anthem”

                            “Scotland the Brave”

   Presentation of Clans and Athletes

 

                          LET THE GAMES BEGIN!

 

Highland Games

   Under the direction of Bill Fredricks

Events will include:  stone toss (braemar & open), weight toss for distance (light and heavy), flaming caber toss, caber toss, weight over bar, hammer toss (light and heavy) and sheaf toss. 

Extra Event: Braveheart Sword Throw

8:00 - 9:00         Penn’s Wall Highland Games

                                practice and rules

9:00 - 11:30       Penn’s Wall Highland Games

                                Competition

11:45 - 12:10     Penn’s Wall Athletes participate in the

                          Opening Ceremonies

12:15 - 12:45     Penn’s Wall Highland activities for adults and children

1:00 - 6:00         Penn’s Wall Games

                                Competition Awards Ceremony

 

Piping Competition — Grades 1 through 5

   Under the direction of

      Thompson McConnell and David Bailiff

      Judges:  Dan Lyden and David Bailiff

        Sanctioned through the Eastern United States

         Pipe Band Association

9:30 am to mid-afternoon      Piping competition at Piping Grove

Awards Ceremony / Performances from pipers and judges

 

Music Performances / Demonstrations / Workshops

 

9:30 - 10     Main Tent

                         Musician Kenna Tozzo, Harpist

10:30 - 11   performing in front of the Main Stage

                         Washington Memorial Pipe Band

                         Campbell School of Dance

11:00 - 11:30     Cultural Tent

                                Gaelic Workshop

                                American Scottish Gaelic Society

11:00 - 11:30     Main Tent

                                      Musician Oliver McElhone, scots-Irish traditional / Celtic eclectic

11:00 - 11:30     Covenanter Church

                                Musician Kenna Tozzo, Harpist

12:15 - 1:00       Main Tent

                                Musicians

                                       Charlie Zahm and Tad Marks

                                             Zahm is a Celtic, Maritime and American Traditional Musician

                                                           Marks is an American Folk and

                                                           Blue Grass Fiddle player

12:15 - 1     Cultural Tent

                         Live Steel

                                Historical European Martial Arts  Highland Broadsword demonstration

                                      Small Sword / Sword and Targe / Dirk Fighting / Back Hold Wrestling

 

1:15 - 2:30         Covenanter Church Musicians

                                Washington Memorial Pipe Band

                          Covenanter Church Performers

                                 Campbell School of Highland Dance

1:15 - 1:45         Cultural Tent

                                Address to a Haggis Ceremony

2:00 - 3:00        Main Tent Musicians

                                Charlie Zahm and Tad Marks

2:00 - 2:45         Cultural Tent

                                Gaelic Waulking Demonstration

                                American Scottish Gaelic Society

3:00 - 3:45         Covenanter Church Musician

                                Oliver McElhone

3:00 - 3:45         Cultural Tent Musicians

                                Piping competitors           

3:30 - 4:15         Main Tent Musician

                                Kenna Tozzo, Harpist

4:00 - 4:45         Cultural Tent

                                Live Steel

                                Historical European Martial Arts:

Highland Broadsword demonstration

4:30 - 5:00         Main Tent Musician

                                Oliver McElhone